Tuesday, September 7, 2010
[…] The last sentence, referring to the PPT for gifted or talented students, needs to be amended to include parents.

Section 5 – RCSA § 10-76b-4 (Compliance)

Local school districts need to be made explicitly accountable for compliance with the requirements of the federal regulations, as well as the IDEA, Connecticut law and Connecticut regulations. This is critical to enforcement because the federal requirements on independent educational evaluations, and other matters, are contained in the regulations, not in the statute.

Sections 6-9 – RCSA § 10-76b-8 (Use of seclusion in public schools, requirements)

These sections on seclusion use the term “person at risk” which is defined in CGS §46a-150 to include, inter alia, “a child requiring special education described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (5) of section 10-76a, who is receiving special education by a local or regional board of education, or a child being evaluated for eligibility for special education pursuant to section 10-76d and awaiting a determination.” This definition is inappropriately narrow. The regulation should be written to apply the section to all students.